Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy applies to Australian Moving Logistics ABN 69 110 641 113 (“We”).

We undertake to take all reasonable steps to comply with the ten National Privacy Principles formulated by the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

This policy is available to anyone who asks for it.  Upon request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of private information we hold, how and for what purposes we collect it, and how we disclose that information.

Personal Information

Personal information is information about a person whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.  The person may be a customer, a potential customer, a person with whom we deal in our business or a staff member.

Collection of Personal Information

We will only collect personal information which is reasonably required by us for the purposes of our business.

As furniture removers and storers, this will or may include relevant details of your furniture and effects and of your travel arrangements and re-location.  It may also include financial information including credit card or bank account details.

The information may be collected by means of information provided by you to us through our website, by telephone, by mail, by email, by the completion of our documentation relating to a service which will or may be provided to you (such as may be used to enable us to provide a quotation to you) or in person (including to one of our staff members at your premises).

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only use the personal information for the purposes of our normal business operations.
To enable us to provide a service requested by you, it may be necessary to provide certain of your personal information to suppliers and business associates to enable them to assist us in the provision of that service.

We may also use the personal information to contact you to make you aware of related services which we or others can provide which may be of benefit to you. If you so request, we will refrain from contacting you for this purpose.

We may also disclose personal information if required or permitted to do so under the Privacy Act 1988.

Management and Security of Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all records containing personal information are store in a manner which will ensure that they are accessible only by authorised personnel.

Access and Correction

You may seek access to the personal information about you which we have collected and retained.  We will be entitled to, and may, impose a reasonable charge for the retrieval and provision of this information.

We endeavour to ensure that all personal information held by us is accurate and complete, and if you consider any information about you held by us is not accurate or complete, you may request us to amend our records.

If we refuse a request by you for access, or refuse a request by you to amend our records, we will provide reasons to you for that refusal.

Complaints and Dispute Resolution

If you feel that we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 or this policy, you should contact our Privacy Officer (see contact details below.

If you feel that your complaint is not being adequately dealt with by our Privacy Officer, you may refer your complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner. We will endeavour to fully co-operate to resolve any complaint referred to the Commissioner.

Introduction

This policy applies to Australian Moving Logistics ABN 69 110 641 113 (“We”).

We undertake to take all reasonable steps to comply with the ten National Privacy Principles formulated by the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

This policy is available to anyone who asks for it.  Upon request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of private information we hold, how and for what purposes we collect it, and how we disclose that information.

Personal Information

Personal information is information about a person whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.  The person may be a customer, a potential customer, a person with whom we deal in our business or a staff member.

Collection of Personal Information

We will only collect personal information which is reasonably required by us for the purposes of our business.

As furniture removers and storers, this will or may include relevant details of your furniture and effects and of your travel arrangements and re-location.  It may also include financial information including credit card or bank account details.

The information may be collected by means of information provided by you to us through our website, by telephone, by mail, by email, by the completion of our documentation relating to a service which will or may be provided to you (such as may be used to enable us to provide a quotation to you) or in person (including to one of our staff members at your premises).

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only use the personal information for the purposes of our normal business operations.
To enable us to provide a service requested by you, it may be necessary to provide certain of your personal information to suppliers and business associates to enable them to assist us in the provision of that service.

We may also use the personal information to contact you to make you aware of related services which we or others can provide which may be of benefit to you. If you so request, we will refrain from contacting you for this purpose.

We may also disclose personal information if required or permitted to do so under the Privacy Act 1988.

Management and Security of Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all records containing personal information are store in a manner which will ensure that they are accessible only by authorised personnel.

Access and Correction

You may seek access to the personal information about you which we have collected and retained.  We will be entitled to, and may, impose a reasonable charge for the retrieval and provision of this information.

We endeavour to ensure that all personal information held by us is accurate and complete, and if you consider any information about you held by us is not accurate or complete, you may request us to amend our records.

If we refuse a request by you for access, or refuse a request by you to amend our records, we will provide reasons to you for that refusal.

Complaints and Dispute Resolution

If you feel that we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 or this policy, you should contact our Privacy Officer (see contact details below.

If you feel that your complaint is not being adequately dealt with by our Privacy Officer, you may refer your complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner. We will endeavour to fully co-operate to resolve any complaint referred to the Commissioner.

Site Links

Important Information